Study Programme

Postgraduate Study
Code TEACHER COURSE  ECTS Lectures  Seminars Exercises
COMPULSORY COURSE      
10-01 Lažnjak, J.; Vlahović, I. Methodology of scientific research 2 15 0 0
HORIZONTAL COURSES      
20-H01-1 Šumanovac, F. Surface geophysical exploration and well logging – Unit 1: Surface geophysical exploration 6 15 3 10
20-H01-2 Orešković; J. Surface geophysical exploration and well logging – Unit 2: Well logging methods 4.5 10 2 10
20-H01-3 Šumanovac, F. Surface geophysical exploration and well logging – Unit 3: Geophysical modelling 4.5 10 0 15
20-H02-1 Šumanovac, F. Advanced methods in seismic reflection exploration – Unit 1: Seismic exploration 5 10 5 10
20-H02-2 Šumanovac, F.; Orešković; J. Advanced methods in seismic reflection exploration – Unit 2: Seismic attributes and AVA-analysis 5 15 0 20
20-H03-1 Rajić, R.;  Vrbaški, A. Numerical mathematics and geomathematic  – Unit 1: Systems of linear equations and ordinary differential equations 6 25 0 0
20-H03-2 Jaguljnjak-Lazarević, A. Numerical mathematics and geomathematics – Unit 2: Partial differential equations 5 20 0 10
20-H03-3 Malvić, T. Numerical mathematics and geomathematics – Unit 3: Geomathematics 7 25 10 0
20-H04 Rajić, R.; Vrbaški, A.;  Kuhinek, D.; Malvić, T.; Posavec, K.; Vulin, D. Engineering Statistics 10 40 5 5
20-H05 Kapor, F. Principles and application of chemistry in engineering profession 6 15 5 10
20-H06 Perković, D. GIS and databases 5 10 0 15
Module MINING ENGINEERING      
20-R01-1 Bohanek, V. Surface exploitation – Unit 1: Surface exploitation of solid raw materials 3 6 3 6
20-R01-2 Kujundžić, T.; Korman, T. Surface exploitation – Unit 2: Dimension Stone Quarrying And Processing 3 8 3 3
20-R01-3 Klanfar, M., Bohanek, V. Surface exploitation – Unit 3: Strategy of raw material management on EU level 3 10 3 0
20-R02-1 Klanfar, M. Underground exploitation of mineral raw materials – Unit 1: Calculations in ventilation of mines and subsurface openings 3 8 3 3
20-R02-2 Kujundžić, T.; Korman, T. Underground exploitation of mineral raw materials – Unit 2: Dimension Stone Quarrying And Processing 3 8 3 3
20-R02-3 Galić, I. Underground exploitation of mineral raw materials – Unit 3: Underground exploitation of solid mineral raw materials 3 10 5 0
20-R03 Galić, I. Design of mining works 5 15 10 0
20-R04 Kujundžić, T.; Korman, T. Optimization of mechanization of mining and geotechnical works 8 20 5 5
20-R05-1 Sućeska, M.; Dobrilović, M. Explosive civil application and blasting methods – Unit 1: Modelling and modern application of explosive processes 4 17 11 11
20-R05-2 Bohanek, V.; Škrlec, V. Explosive civil application and blasting methods – Unit 2: Advanced methods of testing and environmental impact of explosive processes 3 13 9 9
20-R06-1 Dobrilović, M.; Bohanek, V. Construction of underground structures, tunnels and repositories for radioactive waste – Unit 1: Excavation and support of underground chambers and tunnels  4 16 14 2
20-R06-2 Škrlec, V. Construction of underground structures, tunnels and repositories for radioactive waste – Unit 2: Excavation and support of underground chambers and tunnels 3 8 7 1
20-R06-3 Veinović, Ž. Construction of underground structures, tunnels and repositories for radioactive waste – Unit 3: Construction of deep geological repositories of radioactive waste 3 15 5 0
20-R07-1 Domitrović, D. Laboratory and field research methods in mining and geotechnics – Unit 1: Laboratory and field research methods in soils 5 12 8 8
20-R07-2  Briševac, Z. Laboratory and field research methods in mining and geotechnics – Unit 2: Laboratory and field research methods of rock material 5 12 8 8
20-R08-1 Kuhinek, D. Mine safety and explosion protection– Unit 1: Explosion protection 3 5 5 5
20-R08-2 Klanfar, M. Mine safety and explosion protection – Unit 2: Mine safety 6 15 5 10
20-R09 Bedeković, G. Modelling and simulation in primary and secondary raw material processing 8 15 10 5
20-R10-1 Kovačević Zelić, B. Environmental management – Unit 1:Environmental Geotechnics  4 15 5 0
20-R10-2 Veinović, Ž. Environmental management – Unit 2: Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials and Low and Intermediate Level Radioactive Waste Management and Disposal 4 15 5 0
20-R10-3 Sobota, I. Environmental management – Unit 3: Air Quality Management 4 15 5 0
20-R11-1 Jaguljnjak Lazarević, A. Modelling of geological materials – Unit 1: Continuum mechanics 3 12 5 0
20-R11-2 Kovačević Zelić, B. Modelling of geological materials – Unit 2: Modelling in soil mechanics 4 14 5 0
20-R11-3 Hrženjak, P. Modelling of geological materials – Unit 3: Modelling in rock mechanics 3 14 5 0
Module GEOLOGY      
20-G01-1 Velić, J.; Saftić, B. Basin analysis – Unit 1: Geochemical exploration of source rocks and reservoir fluids 5 15 5 5
20-G01-2  Kolenković Močilac, I.; Cvetković, M. Basin analysis – Unit 2: Basin modelling and regional petroleum potential assessment 5 15 5 5
20-G02-1 Velić, J.;  Kolenković Močilac, I. Geological modelling of oil and gas reservoirs – Unit 1: Exploration methods of reservoir and cap rocks' structure and characteristics 5 15 6 4
20-G02-2 Saftić, B.;  Cvetković, M. Geological modelling of oil and gas reservoirs – Unit 2: Construction of geological model and continuation of research in the phase of reservoir development and production 5 15 6 4
20-G03-1 Pavelić, D. Regional geology and tectonics – Unit 1: Stratigraphy of Neogene basins in Croatia 5 10 2 13
20-G03-2 Vlahović, I. Regional geology and tectonics – Unit 2: Evolution of the Adriatic Carbonate Platform 5 15 2 8
20-G03-3 Tomljenović, B. Regional geology and tectonics – Unit 3: Tectonics 5 15 2 8
20-G04 Velić, J.; Cvetković, M. Quaternary geology 5 15 2 12
20-G05-1 Matoš, B. Quaternary geodynamics – Unit 1: Strukturna geomorfologija  4 15 4 15
20-G05-2 Matoš, B.; Herak, Ma. Quaternary geodynamics – Unit 2: Seizmotektonika 4 15 4 8
20-G06 Garašić, V. Igneous and metamorphic rocks: geotectonic-petrogenetic approach 4 15 5 5
20-G07 Garašić, V. Geochemistry of crustal rocks 3 10 3 2
20-G08-1 Aljinović, D.  Facies Research and Sedimentary Environment Models – Unit 1: Clastic Facies and Sedimentary Models 5 18 1 5
20-G08-2 Vlahović, I.; Barudžija, U. Facies Research and Sedimentary Environment Models – Unit 2: Carbonate Depositional Systems  5 16 2 6
20-G08-3 Aljinović, D. Facies Research and Sedimentary Environment Models – Unit 3: Principles of Facies Correlation 3 12 1 3
20-G09-1 Barudžija, U. Diagenesis and paleopedology – Unit 1: Diagenesis and Diagenetic Practicum 5 15 2 6
20-G09-2 Durn, G. Diagenesis and paleopedology – Unit 2: Paleopedology and Paleopedological Practicum 5 15 2 6
20-G10-1 Durn, G., Kisić, I. Environmental mineralogy and geochemistry – Unit 1: Mineralogy, geochemistry and Soil protection 6 12 2 8
20-G10-2 Sondi, I. Environmental mineralogy and geochemistry – Unit 2: Recent sediments mineralogy and geochemistry 3 6 2 4
20-G10-3 Mileusnić, M. Environmental mineralogy and geochemistry – Unit 3: Mining waste and its impact on the environment 3 6 2 4
20-G10-4 Ružičić, S. Environmental mineralogy and geochemistry – Unit 4: Fate of contaminants in the unsaturated zone 3 6 2 4
20-G11 Borojević Šoštarić, S.; Garašić, V. Ore deposits and industrial minerals 6 25 12 2
Module GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING      
20-GI01 Parlov, J. Karst Aquifers 5 15 0 10
20-GI02 Duić, Ž. Hydraulics of groundwater 3 10 0 2
20-GI03 Nakić, Z.; Posavec, K. Mathematical modelling of contaminant transport in groundwater systems 5 15 0 10
20-GI04 Mihalić Arbanas, S.; Krkač, M. Characterization of engineering geological units 5 30 15 0
20-GI05 Pavlić, K. Hydrology 5 10 0 15
20-GI06 Maričić, A. Natural stone and aggregate 6 8 4 20
20-GI07 Mihalić Arbanas, S.; Krkač, M. Engineering geological zonation and prognostic geohazard maps 7 38 20 0
20-GI08 Krkač, M.; Mihalić Arbanas, S. Engineering geological models 4 22 10 0
20-GI09 Krkač, M.; Mihalić Arbanas, S. Application of remote sensing and monitoring in Engineering geology 8 45 25 0
20-GI10 Duić, Ž. Groundwater monitoring 3 10 3 2
20-GI11 Posavec, K. Operational research in hydrogeology 5 15 0 10
20-GI12 Nakić, Z.; Posavec, K. Concepts of groundwater protection and remediation 5 15 0 10
Module PETROLEUM ENGINEERING      
20-NI01 Gaurina Međimurec, N.; Krištafor, Z.; Pašić, B. Well planning and drilling technology 10 55 15 0
20-NI02 Vulin, D.; Kurevija T.  Hydrocarbon reservoir development methods 10 25 25 25
20-NI03 Pašić, B.; Brkić, V. Workover optimization and reservoir stimulation 6 30 10 0
20-NI04 Hrnčević, L.; Gaurina Međimurec, N. Environmental protection in petroleum industry 6 20 0 10
20-NI05 Perković, L. Energy transformations and energy planning 6 20 1 9
20-NI06 Vulin, D. Reservoir rock and fluid characterization for fluid flow modelling 4 10 13 10
20-NI07 Brkić, V. Oil and Gas Production Optimization 4 15 0 10
20-NI08 Simon, K. Oil and natural gas processing transportation and storage 4 10 10 5
20-NI09 Kurevija T.  Reservoir engineering of shallow and deep geothermal resources 4 20 0 5
20-NI10 Karasalihović Sedlar, D. Economics, energy projects management and strategic management 4 20 5 0
20-NI11 Karasalihović Sedlar, D. Oil and gas markets 4 20 5 0